Physics:Quantum mechanics/Timeline/Quiz

From HandWiki Stage
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Timeline of major developments in quantum mechanics, from Planck’s quantization to modern particle and field theories.

Quiz

# Question and options
1 Excepting cases where quantum jumps in energy are induced in another object (i.e., using only the uncertainty principle), which would NOT put a classical particle into the quantum regime?

A. high speed
B. confinement to a small space
C. low speed
D. low mass

Answer
A. high speed
2 What are the units of Planck's constant?

A. mass × velocity × distance
B. energy × time
C. momentum × distance
D. all of the above
E. none of the above

Answer
D. all of the above
3 What are the units of Planck's constant?

A. mass × velocity
B. energy × time
C. momentum × distance × mass
D. all of the above
E. none of the above

Answer
D. all of the above
4 How would you describe Old Quantum Theory?

A. complete and self-consistent
B. complete but not self-consistent
C. self-consistent but not complete
D. neither complete nor self-consistent

Answer
D. neither complete nor self-consistent
5 The first paper that introduced quantum mechanics was the study of:

A. light
B. electrons
C. protons
D. energy

Answer
A. light
6 What are examples of energy?

A. 12mv2
B. mgh (where m is mass, g is gravity, and h is height)
C. heat
D. all of the above

Answer
D. all of the above
7 What are examples of energy?

A. 12mv
B. momentum
C. heat
D. all of the above

Answer
D. all of the above
8 What was Planck's understanding of the significance of his work on blackbody radiation?

A. He was afraid to publish it for fear of losing his reputation
B. He eventually convinced his dissertation committee that the theory was correct
C. He thought it was some sort of mathematical trick
D. He knew it would someday win him a Nobel Prize

Answer
C. He thought it was some sort of mathematical trick
9 What was "spooky" about Taylor's 1909 experiment with wave interference?

A. The light was so dim that the photoelectric effect could not occur
B. The light was dim, but it did not matter because he was blind
C. The light was so dim that only one photon at a time was near the slits
D. The interference pattern mysteriously disappeared

Answer
C. The light was so dim that only one photon at a time was near the slits
10 How does the Bohr atom differ from Newton's theory of planetary orbits?

A. The force between proton and electron is not attractive for the atom, but it is for planets and the Sun
B. The force between planets and the Sun is not attractive for the atom, but it is for proton and electron
C. Planets make elliptical orbits while the electron makes circular orbits
D. Electrons make elliptical orbits while planets make circular orbits

Answer
C. Planets make elliptical orbits while the electron makes circular orbits

See also

Table of contents (185 articles)

Index

Full contents

9. Quantum optics and experiments (5) ↑ Back to index
14. Plasma and fusion physics (8) ↑ Back to index
Conceptual illustration of plasma physics in a fusion context, showing magnetically confined ionized gas in a tokamak and the collective behavior governed by electromagnetic fields and transport processes.
Conceptual illustration of plasma physics in a fusion context, showing magnetically confined ionized gas in a tokamak and the collective behavior governed by electromagnetic fields and transport processes.